morae (morae) wrote in nerds_ahoy,
morae
morae
nerds_ahoy

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Something to amuse ya'll...



[Application]

[ Basics ]

What is your name?
Lex, Mighty Empress of the Inland Empire
Where do you rest your head? the Inland Empire, for those of you ignorant of our might, we are located in the California Southland
How old is your liver? since your liver is essentially regrown every few years... only about a few years old...
What is your gender? I'm of the female persuasion
How would you define your self? Indescribable!
Significant other? that depends on whether you can keep a secret...
What is your shoe size? Boys 5, women's 7...

[ Favorites ]

Color?
rich blues and purples, royal colors!
Bands? well, i like pretty much everything - wallflowers, beatles, eminem, madonna, lots of broadway, faith hill, U2, Destiny's Child, Billie Holiday... doesn't really matter as long as it sounds good, you name something I prolly have it in my iPod...
Movies? Jurassic Park, Gladiator, Casablanca, Breakfast at Tiffany's, Star Trek 2,3,4,6,8,9,10, Stargate (gotta love James Spader), Napoleon Dynamite, Garden State
Television Programs? Star Trek: TOS, TNG, DS9, Stargate SG-1, Stargate: Atlantis, Boston Legal, Alias, Simpsons, Family Guy, ATHF,
Books? hehehe, currently cataloging my collection - not yet halfway done, and I've got 300+... you want me to pick a fav??
Video game? gotta rock the old school stuff... Tetris, all the Mario Bros., X-Men v. Street Fighter (aka Marvel v Capcom). Also love StarCraft, Age of Empire
Cereal? Frosted Cheerios
Instrument? started on Flute 13 yrs. ago, moved to Oboe in high school, also picked up piccolo, clarinet, bells (xylophone), drums and a little keyboard along the way
Board game? Chess, Backgammon, Scrabble,
Pet? 2 cats (Amadea & Molly), 1 bird (Mercutio), currently setting up an aquarium
Song? hmmm... dunno...
Quote? something from Boston Legal recently... i'm still rofl...
Food? anything italian... *drool*
Beverage? hot chocolate, or a good tea
Condiment? spicy mustard

[ In-depth ]

Convince us of your nerdly heritage:

If I could grant you one wish, what would you wish for?

The ability to travel to through time, strictly as an observer, with no ability to change past events. Kinda like looking through a window, but still being able to see, hear, smell and in essence live there.

What nerdly activities do you partake in?
Oooh... RPGs, was a part of MUN, Mock Trial, Academic Decathlon, and every honor group from high school to college, Math Bowl, heh, trying to continue my studies in Latin, Russian, Italian and Spanish. Go to the Renaissance Faire dressed to the hilt every year... Go to B&N just to look, read and sit in comfy chairs. Can't forget bookcrossing.com. I'm a Berkeley grad - that should qualify me automatically, lol. And of course hours glued to a computer trying to solve the problem of time travel!! I'm soooo close!

A Star trek convention is coming to your town do you go? Hells yeah! I was pissed I couldn't go to the annual one in Vegas last year when they opened the new Borg Invasion 4D, cuz I was working on the election in Oregon, pshaw! I would even dress up if I could. Wish DeForest Kelly was stilly around, *tear*.

Write an interesting solution to this mathmatical problem : 4+4=? It's three two's! :) 2^2 * 2

You see a cloaked stranger standing in the shadows of an alley. He offers you something,What is it, and how do you reply? Command of a new Excelsior class starship, in the war against some aggressive alien race. I reply, "Well, if the world needs me, who am I to say no?"

At a gaming convention, what would you dress up as and why? Rogue - she's been my fav since I was watching the cartoons as a little kid.

Write a short, creative story about your plot for world conquest:
Currently, Empress of the Inland Empire, so I figure I'll just use my army, and immense wealth as Empress to start expanding from here. First Nevada and Arizona, more money than people - real easy. Then keep expanding till the whole world acknowledges my grace. People will just give up, because who doesn't want to live in California?? And the world will be renamed California, with it's capitol here in the Heart of the Empire.


[ Pictures ]
Please, let us endure your nerdly visage.


Not that you can't see me in my icon - but alright...

No, I'm not the Ferengi
Vegas Hilton - months after the convention.

Graduation May '04
Consorting with Mark Twain

[ Your thoughts ]
Please provide us with a few of your own thoughts.

When cats lick their butts, do they ever think, "gee, this sucks!"
Love the homage that Stargate: Atlantis gave to Star Trek in one of its recent eps.
How come the mind can go blank in the middle of the day, but at night when you're trying to sleep its a wild bucking bronco of ideas?
At the very least - this was a fun application.

Nerdlinger

Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 11 comments